Which SFP should I use with my Open-Mesh Switch?

Follow

Consumer network fiber optic cable comes in two main varieties:

  1. Multi-mode fiber
    1. Used for relatively short distances, less than 550 meters
    2. Orange color-coded cable
    3. Use the SX version of SFP (SX stands for Short-Haul)
    4. Multi-mode fiber costs less than single-mode fiber
  2. Single-mode fiber
    1. Used for relatively long distances up to 10 kilometers
    2. Yellow color-coded cable
    3. Use the LX version of SFP (LX stands for Long-Haul)
    4. Single-mode fiber is more future proof than multi-mode fiber

If your switch does not show a link light when your fiber install is complete, try reversing the polarity (cross-over) of one side of your fiber connection. This will make sure that the TX/RX of each side is staggered. All Fiber SFPs use the "LC" type fiber connection.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk